You must have JavaScript enabled to fully experience and utilize AA.com

American Airlines uses cookies to deliver you the best possible web experience. By continuing, you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device.
Click here to view our cookie policy.

Q When does the passenger pay the fare difference when they rebook in a higher inventory same cabin?
A
When the customer is changing destinations they will pay the difference in fare. The following fare rules are waived: advance purchase requirement, minimum/maximum stay requirement and change fee.

Each unique Travel Notice Exception Policy will have specific requirements for rebooking same cabin that may or may not result in a fare difference. Always review the Travel Notice Exception Policy for policies and procedures that have been established for each travel alert.

Q What does the following statement mean: Travel agents whose customers contact them directly to initiate a refund should utilize aa.com/refunds to submit a refund request? Wouldn't this be the majority of the time meaning the travel agents wouldn't be able to process refunds?
A
That statement is under the En Route/Diversion section when a flight is diverted, a customers ticket coupons were lifted, and the ticket is not wholly unused, therefore the refund request must be processed by American Airlines. The Travel Agent must submit a refund application on the BSP link for AA to process the refund on their behalf.
For wholly unused tickets where the passengers flight has been cancelled , the travel agency may process the refund via their GDS

Q Is Americans new Travel Notice Exception Policy similar to other carriers?
A American is similar to other carriers who provide a Travel Notice Exception Policy for the travel agencies; however, each carriers documentation requirements may vary.

Q Can the Travel Agent rebook to a non-stop flight when his original ticket journey was a connection?
A
TheTravel Agent should always rebook the same fare construction of the original ticket. However, there may be circumstances when the agency will need to book a non-stop flight during the specific Travel Notice dates and destinations. There is no waiver required.

Q Can Travel Agents refund tickets for a normal Schedule Change-Rule240/80 or flight delays (Rule 240/80) with the new Travel Notice Exception Policy implementation?
A
No - Schedule Change Rule 240/80 is different from a Travel Notice Exception Policy.

Q What is the difference between a Schedule Change-Rule 240 and a Travel Notice?
A Schedule Change
- A planned change or cancellation of a flight which occurs prior to the day of departure. Examples: change of flight times, change of flight numbers, reduction of service, discontinuation of all service in a market/station closing.
For planned flight cancellations due to normal Schedule Change-Rule 240/80, refunds must be processed by the Travel Agent directly through their GDS. However they will have to follow the rules as per the Schedule Change-Rule 240/80
Refer to Schedule Change-Rule 240/80* for complete details.

Q If a flight cancels outside the affected Travel Notice time frame can the agency refund the ticket?
A
No - only American Airlines will be able to refund. Refer to Schedule Change-Rule 240/80* for complete details.

Q If a flight cancels within the affected Travel Notice timeframe can the agency refund the ticket?
A
Yes - provided the guidelines indicated in the Travel Notice Exception Advisory for that specific event are met.

Q May I use the online Refund form (https://www.refunds.aa.com/contact.asp*) for any agency refund request?
A
No travel agent must submit a refund application through the BSP link. Utilizing this online form for requests outside of the Travel Notice Exception will not be processed.

Q How many changes can be made during a Travel Notice?
A
One change is permitted without penalty fees, change fees, or if AA reissues the ticket the External Reissue Charge (ERC) is waived.

  • Revisions to the Travel Notice: One change is allowed per revision.

Q If the specific Travel Notice allows a refund and they have already made a change, can they refund the ticket? 
A
Travel Agents are allowed to refund tickets issued between the applicable dates indicated on the specific Travel Notice.

  • If a change was made within the applicable Ticket Travel Dates they may refund the ticket. 
  • If a change was made and travel is after the applicable Ticket Travel Dates they can not refund the ticket .
  • Refunds must be processed no later than the date indicated in the Travel Notice.

Q If an agency plans to hold off and reissue the tickets for summer travel are we waiving the seasonality and day/week rules? 
A
No - Seasonality and day/time are not part of the exceptions. The exceptions to the rules are: Advance Purchase, Min/Max Stay, and Change Fee.

Information contained on this website is subject to change at any time without prior notice.
American Airlines shall not be liable for any consequences resulting from your reliance on the information.